SolvePPE Buyer Policy

SolvePPE provides a venue for buyers to purchase from sellers. SolvePPE is not a part of the transaction. By shopping on SolvePPE, you understand that:

You are not buying directly from SolvePPE

You are buying from one of the sellers on SolvePPE;

Each seller on SolvePPE has their own processing times, may have their own shipping methods, and shop policies; and

You assume responsibility if you provide your own materials for a custom order.

 

Purchasing an Item on SolvePPE

When you buy from a shop on SolvePPE, you’re directly supporting an independent business. By making a purchase from a seller on SolvePPE, you agree that you have:

Read the item description and shop policies before making a purchase;

Submitted appropriate payment for item(s) purchased; and

Provided accurate shipping information to the seller.

 

Creating and Uploading Content

As a member of SolvePPE, you have the opportunity to create and upload a variety of content, like Messages, text, photos, and videos. In order to keep our community safe and respectful, you agree that you will not upload content that is:

Abusive, threatening, defamatory, harassing, or discriminatory;

Obscene or vulgar;

In violation of someone else’s privacy or intellectual property rights; or

False, deceptive, or misleading.

Reporting a Problem with an Order or Returning an Item

 

Non-Delivery

A non-delivery occurs when a buyer places an order but does not receive the item. The following are examples of non-delivery cases:

There is no proof that the item was shipped to the buyer.

An item was not sent to the address provided on SolvePPE.

 

Not as Described

An item is not as described if the buyer can demonstrate that it is significantly different from the seller’s listing description or photos. Here are a few examples of not as described cases:

The item received is a different color, model, version, or size.

The item has a different design or material.

The seller failed to disclose that an item is damaged or is missing parts.

The buyer received the incorrect quantity of items (e.g., the buyer purchased three items but only received two).

The item was advertised as authentic but is not authentic.

The condition of the item is misrepresented (e.g., the item is described as new but is used).

Not as described cases can also be filed for late delivery. In order to qualify as late delivery, the buyer must provide proof that all of these conditions have been met:

The item(s) were ordered for a specific date or event.

The item(s) are rendered useless after that date.

The seller did not ship the item(s) according to their processing time or the date agreed upon in Messages.

If SolvePPE determines that an item is not as described, the seller will be required to refund the order, including original shipping and return shipping. In the event that SolvePPE needs to refund the return shipping cost on behalf of the seller, that refund may come in the form of a SolvePPE Credit.

 

Ineligible Transactions

Some disputes don’t qualify for SolvePPE to become involved in the dispute. These include:

Items that are damaged by shipping carrier (if properly packaged by the seller).

Items that have been altered, used, worn, washed, or discarded after receipt.

Items that are received after the agreed-upon delivery date due to shipping delays.

Items that are returned without a return agreement.

Items that are accurately depicted and described but don’t satisfy the buyer.

Cost of shipping disputes.

Items that are purchased in person.

Items prohibited from sale on SolvePPE, including services and intangible goods.

Transactions where payment is not made via SolvePPE’s checkout system.

 

Requesting a Cancellation

Only sellers may cancel transactions. Buyers may request that a seller cancel an order via SolvePPE Messages. Note that all cancellations must comply with our Anti-Discrimination Policy.

Returning an Item

Each seller has his or her own return policies, which should be outlined in their Shop Policies. Not all sellers accept returns.

 

Messages

You can use SolvePPE’s "Messages" tool to communicate directly with sellers after a purchase or other SolvePPE members. Messages may not be used for the following activities:

Sending unsolicited advertising or promotions, requests for donations, or spam;

Harassing or abusing another member or discriminating;

Contacting someone after they have explicitly asked you not to; or

Interfering with a transaction or the business of another member.

 

Interference

Interference occurs when a member intentionally interferes with another member’s shop in order to drive away their business. Interference is strictly prohibited on SolvePPE. Examples of interference include:

Contacting another member via SolvePPE Messages to influence them away from a particular member, shop, or item;

Posting in public areas to demonstrate or discuss a dispute with another member;

Purchasing from a seller for the sole purpose of leaving a negative review;

Maliciously clicking on a competitor's Promoted Listings ads in order to drain that member's advertising budget, also known as "click fraud." Harassment

Any use of SolvePPE Messages to harass other members is strictly prohibited. Similarly, Messages may not be used to support or discriminate. If you receive a Message that violates this policy, please let us know right away.

 

Leaving a Review

You can leave review, including a one to five star rating and a photograph of your purchase, for 100 days after your item’s estimated delivery date.

By leaving a review or photograph, you acknowledge that your content may not: Contain private information;

Contain obscene, racist, or harassing language or imagery;

Contain prohibited medical drug claims;

Contain advertising or spam;

Be about things outside the seller’s control, such as a shipping carrier, SolvePPE, or a third party;

Contain threats or extortion;

Falsely inflate a shop’s review score; or

Undermine the integrity of the Reviews system.

By uploading a photograph to one of SolvePPE’s websites or SolvePPE's mobile app, you warrant that: You own the photograph or you have the rights or permission to use the photograph; and

You understand that SolvePPE has license to use any content you provide to SolvePPE.

Sellers may respond to reviews of three or fewer stars. Sellers’ responses to reviews must also comply with this policy.

We reserve the right to remove reviews or photographs that violate our policies or Terms of Use.


SolvePPE Seller Policy

SolvePPE is a marketplace where you can sell your PPE. We want to make sure that you and your buyers have a positive experience on SolvePPE.

By opening a SolvePPE profile, you’re agreeing to this policy.

 

What Can be Sold on SolvePPE

SolvePPE is a marketplace.

If you are selling customizable or made-to-order items, you agree that:

All listings are available for purchase at a set price. If you are using photographs of previous work with options for customization (like color choices) included in the listing, you will make clear in your description that the photos shown are just examples.

 

What Can't be Sold on SolvePPE

Reselling is not allowed in the handmade category on SolvePPE. Reselling refers to listing an item as handmade when you were not involved in designing or making that item.

Members may flag listings that appear to violate our policies. SolvePPE may remove any listings that violate our policies. SolvePPE may also suspend or terminate your account for any violations. You’ll still be on the hook to pay any outstanding fees on your SolvePPE statement.

 

Represent Yourself & Your Products Honestly

At SolvePPE, we value transparency. Transparency means that you honestly and accurately represent yourself, your items, and your business.

By selling on SolvePPE, you agree that you will:

Provide honest, accurate information

Accurately represent your items in listings and listing photos.

Respect the intellectual property of others. If you feel someone has violated your intellectual property rights, you can report it to SolvePPE.

Don’t engage in fee avoidance. Don’t create duplicate shops or take any other action (such as manipulating clicks, carts or sales) for the purpose of manipulating search or circumventing SolvePPE's policies.

Don’t coordinate pricing with other sellers. Our platform is committed to free marketplace conditions which results in the greatest value for buyers and a consistent, reliable environment for sellers to sustain business.

 

Communicating with Other SolvePPE Members

Harassment. Any use of SolvePPE Messages to harass other members is strictly prohibited. Similarly, Messages may not be used to support or spread discriminatory, obscene, harassing, or offensive content. If you receive a Message that violates this policy, please let us know right away.

 

Privacy and Protecting Personal Information

You are responsible for protecting members’ personal information you receive or process, and you must comply with all relevant legal requirements. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern the ways in which you can use SolvePPE user information. These laws may require that you post and comply with your own privacy policy, which must be accessible to SolvePPE users with whom you interact. Your privacy policy must be compatible with this policy and SolvePPE’s Terms of Use.

In particular, when you sell using our Services (subject to this Policy) or use SolvePPE’s API you may receive and determine what to do with certain personal information, such as when communicating with users and entering into transactions with buyers. You are responsible for protecting user personal information you receive or process and complying with all relevant legal requirements. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern the ways in which you can use a user’s information. Such laws may require that you post, and comply with, your own privacy policy, which must be accessible to SolvePPE users you interact with and compatible with this policy and SolvePPE’s Terms of Use. If you disclose personal information without the buyer’s consent, you are responsible for that unauthorized disclosure. This includes, for example, disclosures you make or unintentional data breaches. For example, you may receive a buyer’s email address or other information as a result of entering into a transaction with that buyer. This information may only be used for SolvePPE-related communications or for SolvePPE-facilitated transactions. You may not use this information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorized transactions. Without the buyer’s consent, and subject to other applicable SolvePPE policies and laws, you may not add any SolvePPE member to your email or physical mailing list, use that buyer’s identity for marketing, or obtain or retain any payment information. Please bear in mind that you're responsible for knowing the standard of consent required in any given instance. If SolvePPE and you are found to be joint data controllers of personal information, and if SolvePPE is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did in your capacity as a joint data controller of buyer personal information, you agree to indemnify SolvePPE for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of buyer personal information.

In particular, when you sell using our Services (subject to this Policy) or use SolvePPE’s API (also subject to the SolvePPE API Terms of Use), you may receive and determine what to do with certain personal information, such as when communicating with users and entering into transactions with buyers.

You are responsible for protecting user personal information you receive or process and complying with all relevant legal requirements when you use the Services. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern the ways in which you can use a user’s information. Such laws may require that you post, and comply with, your own privacy policy, which must be accessible to SolvePPE users you interact with and compatible with this policy and SolvePPE’s Terms of Use.

As a data controller (that is someone who decides what personal data is collected and the purpose you’ll use the data for) to the extent that you process user personal information outside of the Services, you may be required under applicable data protection and privacy laws to honor requests received from such users for data access, portability, correction, deletion, and objections to processing. Also, if you disclose personal information without the buyer’s consent, you are responsible for that unauthorized disclosure. This includes, for example, disclosures you make or unintentional data breaches. For example, you may receive a buyer’s email address or other information as a result of entering into a transaction with that buyer. This information may only be used for SolvePPE-related communications or for SolvePPE-facilitated transactions. You may not use this information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorized transactions. Without the buyer’s consent, and subject to other applicable SolvePPE policies and laws, you may not add any SolvePPE member to your email or physical mailing list, use that buyer’s identity for marketing, or obtain or retain any payment information. You are responsible for knowing the standard of consent required in any given instance.

If SolvePPE and you are found to be joint data controllers of personal information, and if SolvePPE is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did in your capacity as a joint data controller of buyer personal information, you agree to indemnify SolvePPE for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of buyer personal information.

 

Obligations When Creating and Uploading Content

As a user of SolvePPE, you have the opportunity to create and upload a variety of content, like listings, Messages, text, photos, and videos. In order to keep our community safe and respectful, you agree that you will not upload content that is:

Abusive, threatening, defamatory, harassing, or discriminatory;

Obscene or vulgar;

In violation of someone else’s privacy or intellectual property rights; or

False, deceptive, or misleading.

 

Your Commitment to Customer Service

We expect our sellers to provide a high level of customer service to buyers who are in need of PPE. By selling on SolvePPE, you agree to:

Honor your shipping and processing times. Sellers are obligated to ship an item or otherwise complete a transaction with a buyer in a prompt manner, unless there is an exceptional circumstance.

Respond to Messages in a timely manner.

Honor the commitments you make.

Resolve disagreements or disputes directly with the buyer. In the unlikely event that you can’t reach a resolution, although we are not obligated to, SolvePPE will make an effort to resolve the dispute.

If you are unable to complete an order, you must notify the buyer and cancel the order.

As a seller, you must provide great customer service and maintain trust with your buyers.

 

Cancellations

If you are unable to complete a transaction, you must notify the buyer via SolvePPE Messages and cancel the transaction. If the buyer already submitted payment, you must issue a full refund. You are encouraged to keep proof of any refunds in the event a dispute arises. All cancellations are subject to our cancelation policy.

 

Non-Delivery

A non-delivery occurs when a buyer places an order but does not receive the item. The following are examples of non-delivery cases:

There is no proof that the item was shipped to the buyer.

An item was not sent to the address provided on SolvePPE.

 

Not as Described

An item is not as described if the buyer can demonstrate that it is significantly different from the seller’s listing description or photos. Here are a few examples of not as described cases:

The item received is a different color, model, version, or size.

The item has a different design or material.

The seller failed to disclose that an item is damaged or is missing parts.

The buyer received the incorrect quantity of items (e.g., the buyer purchased three items but only received two).

The item was advertised as authentic but is not authentic.

The condition of the item is misrepresented (e.g., the item is described as new but is used).

Not as described cases can also be filed for late delivery. In order to qualify as late delivery, the buyer must provide proof that all of these conditions have been met:

The item(s) were ordered for a specific date or event.

The item(s) are rendered useless after that date.

The seller did not ship the item(s) according to their processing time or the date agreed upon in Messages.

If SolvePPE determines that an item is not as described, the seller will be required to refund the order, including original shipping and return shipping. In the event that SolvePPE needs to refund the return shipping cost on behalf of the seller, that refund may come in the form of a SolvePPE Credit.

 

Ineligible Transactions

Some disputes don’t qualify for SolvePPE to become involved in the dispute.

These include:

Items that are damaged by shipping carrier (if properly packaged by the seller).

Items that have been altered, used, worn, washed, or discarded after receipt.

Items that are received after the agreed-upon delivery date due to shipping delays.

Items that are returned without a return agreement.

Items that are accurately depicted and described but don’t satisfy the buyer.

Cost of shipping disputes.

Items that are purchased in person.

Items prohibitied form sale on PPE, including services and intangible goods.

Transactions where payment is not made via SolvePPE’s checkout system.

 

Messages

You can use SolvePPE’s “Messages” tool to communicate directly with sellers after a purchase or other SolvePPE members. Messages may not be used for the following activities:

Sending unsolicited advertising or promotions, requests for donations, or spam;

Harassing or abusing another member or discriminating;

Contacting someone after they have explicitly asked you not to; or

Interfering with a transaction or the business of another member.

 

Interference

Interference occurs when a member intentionally interferes with another member’s shop in order to drive away their business. Interference is strictly prohibited on SolvePPE. Examples of interference include:

Contacting another member via SolvePPE Messages to influence them away from a particular member, shop, or item;

Posting in public areas to demonstrate or discuss a dispute with another member;

Purchasing from a seller for the sole purpose of leaving a negative review;

Maliciously clicking on a competitor's Promoted Listings ads in order to drain that member's advertising budget, also known as "click fraud."

 

Harassment

Any use of SolvePPE Messages to harass other members is strictly prohibited. If you receive a Message that violates this policy, please let us know right away.

By uploading a photograph to one of SolvePPE’s websites or SolvePPE's mobile app, you warrant that:

You own the photograph or you have the rights or permission to use the photograph; and

You understand that SolvePPE has license to use any content you provide to SolvePPE.

Sellers may respond to reviews of three or fewer stars. Sellers’ responses to reviews must also comply with this policy.

We reserve the right to remove reviews or photographs that violate our policies.


TERMS OF USE

The Terms are a legally binding contract between you and SolvePPE.

By agreeing to the Terms, you agree to resolve all disputes through binding individual arbitration, which means that you waive any right to have those disputes decided by a judge or jury, and that you waive your right to participate in class actions, class arbitrations, or representative actions.

By using any of our Services (even just browsing one of our websites), you’re agreeing to the Terms. If you don’t agree with the Terms, you may not and should not use our Services.

 

Your Profile

You’ll need to create a profile to buy or sell or otherwise participate in transactions with parties on SolvePPE.

You must be 18 years or older to use our Services. Minors under 18 and at least 13 years of age are only permitted to use our Services through an account owned by a parent or legal guardian with their appropriate permission and under their direct supervision. Children under 13 years are not permitted to use SolvePPE or the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account.

Provide accurate information about yourself. It’s prohibited to use false information or impersonate another person or company through your account.

Choose an appropriate name. If you decide to not have your full name or legal business name to serve as the name associated with your account, you may not use language that is offensive, vulgar, infringes someone’s intellectual property rights, or otherwise violates the Terms.

You're responsible for your account. You’re solely responsible for any activity on your account. If you’re sharing an account with other people, then the person whose financial information is on the account will ultimately be responsible for all activity. If you’re registering as a business entity, you personally guarantee that you have the authority to agree to the Terms on behalf of the business. Also, your accounts are not transferable.

These Terms don't create any agency, partnership, joint venture, employment, or franchisee relationship between you and SolvePPE.

 

Your Content

You understand that you are solely responsible for Your Content. You represent that you have all necessary rights to Your Content and that you’re not infringing or violating any third party’s rights by posting it.

Permission to Use Your Content. By posting Your Content through our Services, you grant SolvePPE a license to use it. We don’t claim any ownership to Your Content, but we have your permission to use it to help SolvePPE function and grow. That way, we won’t infringe any rights you have in Your Content and we can help promote you. For example, you acknowledge and agree SolvePPE may offer you or SolvePPE buyers promotions on the Site, from time to time, that may relate to your listings.

Rights You Grant SolvePPE. By posting Your Content, you grant SolvePPE a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, irrevocable, sub-licensable, perpetual license to use, display, edit, modify, reproduce, distribute, store, and prepare derivative works of Your Content. This allows us to provide the Services and to promote SolvePPE, your SolvePPE shop, or the Services in general, in any formats and through any channels, including across any SolvePPE Services, our partners, or third-party website or advertising medium. You agree not to assert any moral rights or rights of publicity against us for using Your Content. You also recognize our legitimate interest in using it, in accordance with the scope of this license, to the extent Your Content contains any personal information.

Reporting Unauthorized Content. If content that you own or have rights to has been posted to the Services without your permission and you want it removed, contact us. If Your Content is alleged to infringe another person’s intellectual property, we will take appropriate action, such as disabling it if we receive proper notice or terminating your account if you are found to be a repeat infringer. We’ll notify you if any of that happens.

Inappropriate, False, or Misleading Content. You agree that you will not post any content that is abusive, threatening, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, or otherwise offensive or in violation of our Terms. You also agree not to post any content that is false and misleading or uses the Services in a manner that is fraudulent or deceptive.

 

Use of Our Services

License to Use Our Services. We grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable license to use our Services—subject to the Terms and the following restrictions in particular:

Don’t Use Our Services to Break the Law. You agree that you will not violate any laws in connection with your use of the Services. This includes any local, state, federal, and international laws that may apply to you.

Pay Your Bills. You are responsible for paying all fees that you owe to SolvePPE. Except as set forth below, you are also solely responsible for collecting and/or paying any applicable taxes for any purchases or sales you make through our Services.

Don’t Steal. You agree not to crawl, scrape, or spider any page of the Services or to reverse engineer or attempt to obtain the source code of the Services. If you want to use our API, please contact us.

Don’t Try to Harm Our Systems. You agree not to interfere with or try to disrupt our Services, for example by distributing a virus or other harmful computer code.

Follow Our Trademark Policy. The name "SolvePPE" and the other SolvePPE marks, phrases, logos, and designs that we use in connection with our Services, are trademarks, service marks, or trade dress of SolvePPE in the US and other countries. If you’d like to use our trademarks, contact us.

 

Termination

Termination By You. You may terminate your account with SolvePPE at any time from your account settings. This does not release you from any outstanding payments or other obligations.

Termination By SolvePPE. We may terminate or suspend your account (and any related accounts) and your access to the Services at any time, for any reason, and without advance notice. You don’t have a contractual or legal right to continue to use our Services. Whether you or SolvePPE terminates your account, you may lose any information associated with your account, including Your Content.

We May Discontinue the Services. SolvePPE reserves the right to change, suspend, or discontinue any of the Services at any time, for any reason. We will not be liable to you for the effect that any changes to the Services may have on you, including your income or your ability to generate revenue through the Services.

Survival. The Terms will remain in effect even after your access to the Service is terminated, or your use of the Service ends.

 

Warranties and Limitation of Liability

Items You Purchase. You understand that SolvePPE does not manufacture, store, or inspect any of the items sold through our Services. We provide the venue; the items in our marketplaces are produced, listed, and sold directly by independent sellers, so SolvePPE cannot and does not make any warranties about their quality, safety, or even their legality. Any legal claim related to an item you purchase must be brought directly against the seller of the item. You release SolvePPE from any claims related to items sold through our Services, including for defective items, misrepresentations by sellers, or items that caused physical injury (like product liability claims).

SolvePPE is not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of content posted by users that you accessed through the Services. You release us from all liability relating to that content.

You can use the Services to interact with other individuals, either online or in person. However, you understand that we do not screen users of our Services, and you release us from all liability relating to your interactions with other users. Please be careful and exercise caution and good judgment in all interactions with others, especially if you are meeting someone in person.

Third-Party Services. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites or services that we don’t own or control (for example, links to Facebook or Twitter). You may also need to use a third party’s product or service in order to use some of our Services (like a compatible mobile device to use our mobile apps). When you access these third-party services, you do so at your own risk. The third parties may require you to accept their own terms of use. SolvePPE is not a party to those agreements; they are solely between you and the third party.

Warranties. SolvePPE Services are provided “As Is” and without any warranty, express or implied. We are expressly disclaiming any warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability, and fitness for a particular purpose, as well as any warranties implied by a course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade.

We do not guarantee that:
The Services will be secure or available at any particular time of location, any defects or errors will be corrected, the services will be free of viruses or other harmful materials; or the results of using the services will meet your expectations. You use the services solely at your own risk. Some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

Liability Limits. To the fullest extent permitted by law, neither SolvePPE, nor our employees or directors shall be liable to you for any lost profits or revenues, or for any consequential, incidental, indirect, special, or punitive damages arising out of or in connection with the services or these terms. In no event shall SolvePPE aggregate liability for any damages exceed the greater of one hundred dollars. Some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

We (including our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, and our and their officers, directors, agents and employees) are not liable, and you agree not to hold us responsible, for any damages or losses (including, but not limited to, loss of money, goodwill or reputation, profits, other intangible losses, or any special, indirect, or consequential damages) resulting directly or indirectly from:

  • The content you provide (directly or indirectly) using the Services;
  • Your use of or your inability to use our Services;
  • Pricing, shipping, format, or other guidance provided by SolvePPE;
  • Delays or disruptions in our Services;
  • Viruses or other malicious software obtained by accessing or linking to our Services;
  • Glitches, bugs, errors, or inaccuracies of any kind in our Services;
  • Damage to your hardware device from the use of any SolvePPE Service;
  • The content, actions, or inactions of third parties, including items listed using our Services or the destruction of allegedly fake items;
  • A suspension or other action taken with respect to your account or breach of the any other part of this agreement;
  • The duration or manner in which your listings appear in search results as set out in the Listing Conditions Section above; or
  • Your need to modify practices, content, or behavior, or your loss of or inability to do business, as a result of changes to this User Agreement or our policies.

Indemnification

Should legal action commence against SolvePPE arising from activity involving you, you agree to defend and indemnify us. You will defend and hold us harmless from any legal claim or demand (including reasonable attorney’s fees) that arises from your actions, your use (or misuse) of our Services, your breach of the Terms, or your account’s infringement of someone else’s rights.

We reserve the right to handle our legal defense however we see fit, even if you are indemnifying us, in which case you agree to cooperate with us so we can execute our strategy.

 

Disputes with Other Users

If you find yourself in a dispute with another user of SolvePPE or a third party, we encourage you to contact the other party and try to resolve the dispute amicably. Though we are not obligated to, we will make an effort to help resolve the dispute if you are unable to resolve it on your own with the other user.

 

Disputes with SolvePPE

Governing Law. The Terms are governed by the laws of the State California, without regard to its conflict of laws rules, and the laws of the United States of America. These laws will apply no matter where in the world you live, but if you live outside of the United States, you may be entitled to the protection of the mandatory consumer protection provisions of your local consumer protection law.

Arbitration. You and SolvePPE agree that any dispute or claim arising from or relating to the Terms shall be finally settled by final and binding arbitration, using the English language, administered by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”) under its Consumer Arbitration Rules (the "AAA Rules") then in effect (those rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference into this section, and as of the date of these Terms you can find the AAA Rules here), unless otherwise required by law. Arbitration, including threshold questions of arbitrability of the dispute, will be handled by a sole arbitrator in accordance with those rules. Judgment on the arbitration award may be entered in any court that has jurisdiction. Any arbitration under the Terms will take place on an individual basis — class arbitrations and class actions are not permitted. You understand that by agreeing to the Terms, you and SolvePPE are each waiving the right to trial by jury or to participate in a class action or class arbitration. Notwithstanding the foregoing, each party shall have the right to bring an action in a court of proper jurisdiction for injunctive or other equitable or conservatory relief, pending a final decision by the arbitrator. You may instead assert your claim in “small claims” court, but only if your claim qualifies, your claim remains in such court, and your claim remains on an individual, non-representative, and non-class basis.

Severability. With the exception of any of the provisions in Section 1 of this Agreement to Arbitrate ("Prohibition of Class and Representative Actions and Non-Individualized Relief"), if an arbitrator or court decides that any part of this Agreement to Arbitrate is invalid or unenforceable, the other parts of this Agreement to Arbitrate shall still apply.

Costs of Arbitration. Payment for any and all reasonable AAA filing, administrative, and arbitrator fees will be in accordance with the Consumer Arbitration Rules.

Forum. We’re based in California, so any legal action against SolvePPE related to our Services must be filed and take place in Southern California. For all actions under the AAA Rules, the proceedings may be filed where your residence is, or in Southern California, and any in-person hearings will be conducted at a location which is reasonably convenient to both parties taking into account their ability to travel and other pertinent circumstances. For any actions not subject to arbitration, you and SolvePPE agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of a state or federal court located in Southern California if your contract is with SolvePPE.

Government Exception. If you are a government agent or entity in the United States using the Services in your official capacity, and you are legally unable to agree to the clauses in this section, then those clauses do not apply to you. In that case, the Terms and any action related to the Terms will be governed by the laws of the United States (without reference to conflict of laws) and, in the absence of federal law and to the extent permitted under federal law, the laws of the State of California.

Modifications. If we make any changes to this “Disputes with SolvePPE” section after the date you last accepted the Terms, those changes will not apply to any claims filed in a legal proceeding against SolvePPE prior to the date the changes became effective. SolvePPE will notify you of substantive changes to the “Disputes with SolvePPE” section at least 30 days prior to the date the change will become effective. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you may send SolvePPE a written notification (including email) or close your account within those 30 days. By rejecting a modified term or permanently closing your account, you agree to arbitrate any disputes between you and SolvePPE in accordance with the provisions of this “Disputes with SolvePPE” section as of the date you last accepted the Terms, including any changes made prior to your rejection. If you reopen your closed account or create a new account, you agree to be bound by the current version of the Terms.

You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

Changes to the Terms

We may update these Terms from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll definitely let you know by posting the changes through the Services and/or sending you an email or message about the changes. That way you can decide whether you want to continue using the Services. Changes will be effective upon the posting of the changes unless otherwise specified. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any changes. Your use of the Services following the changes constitutes your acceptance of the updated Terms.

The Terms, including all of the policies that make up the Terms, supersede any other agreement between you and SolvePPE regarding the Services. If any part of the Terms is found to be unenforceable, that part will be limited to the minimum extent necessary so that the Terms will otherwise remain in full force and effect. Our failure to enforce any part of the Terms is not a waiver of our right to later enforce that or any other part of the Terms. We may assign any of our rights and obligations under the Terms.


PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Information About Customers SolvePPE Collects

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

We collect the following types of information:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to using our Services
  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of our website, including information about your interaction with content and services available through SolvePPE. Like many websites, we use "cookies" and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser and other content served by or on behalf of SolvePPE on other websites.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

For What Purposes Does SolvePPE Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve our services.
  • Recommendations and personalization.
  • Comply with legal obligations.
  • Communicate with you.
  • Advertising.
  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks.

We Use Cookies and Other Identifiers

What Does SolvePPE Do With Your Personal Information?

We do not sell your personal information. We use your personal information for the following:

  • Transactions involving Third Parties
  • Third-Party Service Providers
  • Business Transfers if we expand our business and/or start new ones
  • Complying with the law:

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) for credit card data.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

Advertising

  • SolvePPE may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.
  • Use of Third-Party Advertising Services: We provide ad companies with information that allows them to create more relevant ads and to measure their effectiveness.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, in your profile.

  • You can choose your preferences or opt out from any of the above including on ads by sending us an email but it may alter your ability to effectively use our website.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Click here to read additional disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Examples of Information Collected

You provide information to us when you:

  • Search or shop for products or services in our stores;
  • Add or remove an item from your cart, or place an order through or use of our Services;
  • Download, stream, view, or use content on a device or through a service or application on a device;
  • Provide information in your profile
  • Upload your contacts;
  • Configure your settings on, provide data access permissions for, or interact with a SolvePPE service;
  • Provide information in your seller or buyer account
  • Offer your products or services on or through SolvePPE;
  • Communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;
  • Complete a questionnaire
  • Upload or stream images, videos or other files to SolvePPE
  • Compile Watchlists and Wish Lists
  • Participate in Discussion Boards or other community features;
  • Provide and rate Reviews;
  • Employ Product Availability Alerts including Available to Order Notifications.

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:

  • Identifying information such as your name, address, and phone numbers;
  • Payment information;
  • Your age;
  • Your location information;
  • Your IP address;
  • People, addresses and phone numbers listed in your Addresses;
  • Email addresses of your friends and other people;
  • Content of reviews and e-mails to us;
  • Personal description and photograph in your profile
  • Images and videos collected or stored in connection with SolvePPE;
  • Information and documents regarding identity, including Social Security and driver's license numbers;
  • Corporate and financial information;
  • Credit history information; and
  • Device log files and configurations, including Wi-Fi credentials

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include:

  • The internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • Login, e-mail address, and password;
  • The location of your device or computer;
  • Content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details, including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads, and network details for streaming and download quality, including information about your internet service provider;
  • Device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;
  • SolvePPE metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and content, your settings preferences and backup information, location of your device running an application, information about uploaded images and files such as the file name, dates, times and location of your images);
  • Version and time zone settings;
  • Purchase and content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with
  • The full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our websites, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
  • Email addresses used to contact us; and
  • Images or videos you upload or view when you use SolvePPE

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications, and our web pages to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • Updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;
  • Account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services;
  • Information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;
  • Search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links);
  • Credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.